deansodisco
New Member
Richard Oakes Only Fan
Posts: 44
|
Post by deansodisco on Nov 13, 2009 16:15:58 GMT -5
So far:
1 - Electric Six - Switzerland 2 - Manic Street Preachers - Journal For Plague Lovers 3 - Nicky Wire - I Killed the Zeitgeist 4 - Queens of the Stone Age - Lullabies to Paralyze 5 - Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster - Horse of the Dog 6 - Elliot Smith - From a Basement on a Hill 7 - Scissor Sisters - Scissor Sisters 8 - Maximo Park - A Certain Trigger 9 - Jack Off Jill - Clear Hearts Grey Flowers 10 - Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have It So Much Better
11 - Supergrass - Road to Rouen 12 - Hope of the States - The Lost Riots 13 - Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights 14 - The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth 15 - Electric Six - KILL 16 - Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill 2 Soundtrack 17 - Super Furry Animals - Rings Around the World 18 - Tomahawk - Tomahawk 19 - Jane's Addiction - Strays 20 - Half Man Half Biscuit - Achtung Bono
21 - Therapy? - Suicide Pact: You First 22 - Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Pig Lib 23 - John Frusciante - Shadows Collide With People 24 - Tragedy - We Rock Sweet Balls And Can Do No Wrong 25 - Manic Street Preachers - Lifeblood 26 - Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 27 - The White Stripes - Elephant 28 - The Horrors - Strange House 29 - Babyshambles - Down In Albion 30 - Half Man Half Biscuit - Editor's Recommendation
Yup.
|
|
|
Post by marilynroxie on Nov 13, 2009 21:23:36 GMT -5
Not quite sure if I'm satisfied with the order, and I'm sure there's stuff I'm forgetting, but...: 1. Death From Above 1979 - You're a Woman, I'm a Machine 2. The Libertines - Up the Bracket 3. Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand 4. Adam Green - Jacket Full of Danger 5. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell 6. The Strokes - Is This It 7. Manic Street Preachers - Journal For Plague Lovers 8. The White Stripes - De Stijl 9. Rufus Wainwright - Poses 10. The Killers - Hot Fuss
11. Chromatics - IV: Night Drive 12. Natural Snow Buildings - Daughter of Darkness 13. The Horrors - Primary Colours 14. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain 15. Nobuo Uematsu - Final Fantasy IX Soundtrack 16. The White Stripes - Elephant 17. The Kills - No Wow 18. Ratatat - Classics 19. Manic Street Preachers - Lifeblood 20. The Black Keys - Rubber Factory
21. Belbury Poly - The Owl's Map 22. Gorillaz - Demon Days 23. Radiohead - Kid A 24. The Knife - Silent Shout 25. Paul McCartney - Chaos and Creation in the Backyard 26. Nicky Wire - I Killed the Zeitgeist 27. Black Moth Super Rainbow - Start a People 28. TwinSisterMoon - The Hollow Mountain 29. Outkast - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below 30. Thom Yorke - The Eraser
|
|
deansodisco
New Member
Richard Oakes Only Fan
Posts: 44
|
Post by deansodisco on Nov 14, 2009 10:27:38 GMT -5
Good call on Fever to Tell, I was going to shove that in near the end but was just nudged out.
Best thing was Karen O broke her leg before a gig I was meant to go to on that tour from falling off stage, yet about 2 months later they had it rescheduled. RESPECT FOR HER.
ALSO, just noticed No Wow by the Kills, I used to love that album a few years ago, Rodeo Town, Love is a Deserter, Good Ones are all amazing tracks.
|
|
subrosa
Junior Member
*POW!*
Posts: 81
|
Post by subrosa on Nov 15, 2009 2:01:37 GMT -5
....I don't have a large enough personal music collection to even be able to discern favorite albums by eras. But...I DO know of a few specific albums that did kick me out of my teenybopping rut that were from the aughts (in no particular order): The Strokes - Is This It Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights The White Stripes - Elephant BRMC - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Bloc Party - Silent Alarm The Futureheads - The Futureheads Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand Tahiti 80 - Wallpaper For The Soul Cornelius - Point Bright Eyes - Lifted or The Story is in The Soil, Keep Your Ear to the Ground There are more, duhh, but those are about ten personally significant albums to me. They all were real level-ups, if you know what I mean. 1. Death From Above 1979 - You're a Woman, I'm a Machine Oh man! This album kicks my ass. Such a great groove. BTW, their cover of BP's Luno is the shit.
|
|
Ria
New Member
how strange it is to be anything at all.
Posts: 8
|
Post by Ria on Nov 16, 2009 0:26:41 GMT -5
Right. So I've actually managed to narrow it down to ten. Here we go ...
1. 'Up the Bracket' - The Libertines 2. 'Don't Fall in Love With Everyone You See' - Okkervil River 3. 'Kid A' - Radiohead 4. 'The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me' - Brand New 5. 'The Libertines' - The Libertines 6. 'Relationship of Command' - At the Drive-In 7. 'People Who Can Eat People Are the Luckiest People in the World' - Andrew Jackson Jihad 8. 'Uh Huh Her' - PJ Harvey 9. 'Silent Alarm' - Bloc Party 10. 'Transatlanticism' - Death Cab For Cutie
|
|
|
Post by marilynroxie on Dec 2, 2009 3:05:29 GMT -5
Relevant to the topic at hand, I somehow managed to pick a top 15 for each year of the 2000s over yonder at my music blog!: www.afutureinnoise.com/2009/12/favorite-albums-of-2000s.htmlAnd, less lengthy, just the #1 for each year: 2009 The Horrors - Primary Colours2008 thenewno2 - You Are Here2007 Chromatics - Night Drive2006 Adam Green - Jacket Full of Danger2005 Gorillaz - Demon Days2004 Death From Above 1979 - You're a Woman, I'm a Machine2003 Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell2002 The Libertines - Up the Bracket2001 The Strokes - Is This It2000 The White Stripes - De Stijl
|
|
subrosa
Junior Member
*POW!*
Posts: 81
|
Post by subrosa on Dec 2, 2009 19:44:27 GMT -5
That's a good list! Though...I can't say I've heard all of Adam Green nor the Gorillaz albums and I've no idea who Chromatics are (should I know them??)...but yeah!
And you totally put Dhani Harrison's band there...*hoomayfurghingawd* I should turn in my Harrison Whore membership card, because I've only heard two songs from them--tops. It's shameful.
As for my list...I should probably swap out Tahiti 80's Wallpaper For The Soul w/ Puzzle. THAT one was the album that really kicked me into them (but I won't 'cos I'm not exactly sure when that was released...I'm too lazy to look right now.)
|
|
|
Post by differentclass on Nov 23, 2010 19:03:53 GMT -5
First ten albums released in the past decade that came to mind. I could never pick an order, so alphabetical (according to band);
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare Babyshambles - Down In Albion The Courteeners - St Jude Gorillaz - Demon Days Jarvis Cocker - Jarvis The King Blues - Under The Fog The Last Shadow Puppets - The Age Of The Understatement The Libertines - The Libertines Pulp - We Love Life
|
|
|
Post by Kailey on Nov 28, 2010 0:31:08 GMT -5
Ooh I'm glad to see We Love Life on your list - I thought that album was really good and it seems most people just dismiss it ;_;
|
|